LINEAR Press Brake

The evolution of bending

LineAr is Schiavi's top-of-the-line press brake. It revolutionized the bending industry by eliminating the “crowning effect” with an internationally patented solution that keeps the tool-holder tables perfectly horizontal and parallel, ensuring absolute profile linearity – from a 10-foot, 146-ton machine to a 40-foot, 1,349-ton giant.

With the LineAr patent the tool-holder tables do not deform during bending, eliminating the “crowning effect” and ensuring the linearity of the workpiece along its full length.

Eliminates Crowning

The distance between upper and lower bearings guarantees proper table centering and alignment.

Precise Centering

Customization & Automation

Back gauges with up to 12 axes, sheet-follower supports, safety systems and anthropomorphic robots – all managed by the proprietary Task software and the Athena numerical control.

Video Demo

Watch how the LineAr press brake revolutionizes bending by eliminating the crowning effect: the upper and lower tables stay perfectly horizontal and parallel along the full bend. Many LineAr models can be installed without foundations despite their size.

Technical Data

146–1,349
US tons bending force
10′ 6″–40′ 8″
bed length
Up to 12
back gauge axes
16
models
Also available in Hybrid
LINEAR MODEL130.30220.40220.50250.60400.30400.40400.50400.60
Bending forceUS tons146247247247450450450450
Table lengthin126.0165.4204.7244.1138.6165.4204.7244.1
Clearance between side framesin111.8145.7185.0217.3112.0138.6178.0217.3
Throat depthin17.717.716.520.520.520.520.520.5
Maximum strokein12.612.68.717.717.717.717.717.7
Max. daylight between tablesin23.623.615.729.529.529.529.529.5
Working table heightin36.838.640.040.239.839.040.240.2
Working table widthin2.42.42.43.52.42.44.74.7
Approach speedin/s7.875.914.334.332.363.743.743.94
Adjustable working speedin/s0.04–0.390.310.04–0.390.280.330.330.330.33
Return speedin/s8.273.943.943.943.943.543.543.35

Hybrid drive available on models 130.30 – 400.60; hybrid specifications on request. LineAr Plus optional on models 130.30 – 400.60.

Hydraulic drive
LINEAR MODEL630.40630.60630.70800.601000.601000.801000.1012000.12
Bending forceUS tons7087087088991,1241,1241,1241,349
Table lengthin169.3248.0287.4249.2252.0330.7409.4488.2
Clearance between side framesin138.6217.3256.7216.1217.3296.1374.8453.5
Throat depthin20.120.520.120.520.119.720.119.7
Maximum strokein15.717.715.715.715.715.715.715.7
Max. daylight between tablesin29.529.529.529.535.435.435.435.4
Working table heightin39.838.335.633.535.835.835.832.3
Working table widthin3.92.42.42.44.72.42.42.4
Approach speedin/s3.153.153.152.763.352.362.362.36
Adjustable working speedin/s0.280.280.280.310.310.310.280.28
Return speedin/s2.362.362.362.763.542.761.971.97

Motor power, weights and installation dimensions on request. Technical specifications are subject to change without notice.

Explore More Press Brakes

HFBx

HFBs

BSTs

Have any questions? Our dedicated service team is here to clarify your concerns and help you succeed.

Your inquiry will be responded to within one business day.

Office Hours

Monday - Friday: 9 am - 5 pm (EST)

Holidays excluded

Get in Touch